GitLabGo Privacy Policy

Find out everything about our privacy policy here.

Your right to privacy
 

Your right to privacy is important to us. We take the security of your information seriously and have policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe. We are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

This policy is provided for visitors to our website, potential customers, current customers, suppliers, contractors, and any other persons whose information is processed by Clearvision as a data controller. This policy describes the way we collect information, how we use it and how we protect it.

In addition, privacy information is provided to Clearvision employees via the employee handbook and to job applicants via the Recruitment Privacy Notice. 
 

Our contact details 

Name: Clearvision (CM) 2005 Limited

Company registration number: 5643578

Address: Laurel Farm, Winters Hill, Durley, Southampton, SO32 2AH

Telephone: +44 (0) 2381 157 800

www.clearvision-cm.com
 

For all general enquiries regarding data protection and privacy you can contact us at legal@clearvision-cm.com. If you wish to exercise your data rights you can make a request using our online form.

If you are based outside of the UK but within the EU you can contact our EU representative at clearvision@datarepservice.com
 

Information we hold about you

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address

  • Information about services you use and other related information

  • Information we need to process payments for you, for example bank details

  • Records of contact with you such as system notes, emails, and letters

  • Other information as may be required from time to time to respond to your enquiry, enter into a contract with you or deliver requested services

  • Technical information such as an IP address
     

How we get and use the information 
 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Operate and improve our sites, products, and services

  • Understand you and your preferences to enhance and personalize your experience and when using our sites, products, and services

  • Enhance security, monitor and verify identity or service access, combat spam or other malware or security risks

  • To keep our records up to date

  • To fulfil our legal obligations and to maintain compliance with best practice

  • Process and deliver promotion entries and rewards

  • Respond to your comments or questions or provide information requested by you

  • To provide customer service and account management functions

  • Provide and deliver products and services you request

  • To send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications (where this is in accordance with your marketing preferences)

  • To communicate with you about one of our events or our partner events

We also receive personal information indirectly, using cookies.
Please see our Cookie Policy for further information. 

We may link to certain third party websites and applications. In those circumstances, your use of the sites will be subject to this privacy policy and our Terms of Use, whether you are required to click through or otherwise. In addition, the third party website may also impose its own terms and conditions and privacy policies on your activities on their website. However you access our sites, you agree to be bound by and comply with this privacy policy and the Terms of Use and waive any objection to the enforceability thereof with respect to your use of the sites.

The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) We have a contractual obligation; and/or

(b) we have a legal obligation; and/or

(c) we have a legitimate interest

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary in line with regulatory and legal requirements and will destroy it securely when it is no longer needed. Clearvision manages a retention schedule that prescribes data review points for different classes of data. 

How we protect your information

The security of your information is important to us. We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and unlawful destruction. Clearvision maintains an externally approved and audited certification of compliance with the Information Security Standard ISO 27001. There is a dedicated section in our Trust Centre where you can learn more about our information security practices. 

How we store your information 

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. Depending on the nature of your relationship with Clearvision and what we hold your data for, we may use third party applications such as Salesforce to process your data. Full details of our sub processors can be found further on in this policy. 

Where we process your information

Clearvision operates in many countries. We may transfer personal data across international borders and may process personal data in jurisdictions other than the location of original collection.

We may transfer personal data that we collect to other Clearvision affiliates or other companies performing support functions on our behalf (each as described below) based in other countries including to the United States or other countries outside the UK and European Economic Area or your country of residence, and this personal data lawfully may be stored and/or processed in such countries.

Whether your personal data is processed within your country of residence or beyond, we will take steps to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards required of us under the Privacy Policy, applicable data protection laws, and appropriate legally recognised data transfer adequacy mechanisms. Personal data that is transferred outside your country of residence may be subject to lawful access by courts, law enforcement and other governmental authorities in accordance with the laws of the foreign jurisdiction.

How we share your information

Clearvision will never sell your information. From time to time we may send information to, receive information from, or exchange your personal information with:

• Partners or agents who support us to deliver our products and services to you, or that we refer you to, or that refer you to us

• Companies who perform essential services for us

• Third-party organisations that conduct research, analysis, and marketing activities on our behalf

• Regulators, courts, or other public authorities

• The emergency services in the case of accident or emergency

• In connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company

We will only share or exchange data with third parties with the protection of a written agreement and the ability to oversee their activities, unless information is required for legal or regulatory reasons.

Where we have relationships with other organisations that process your information on our behalf, we take care to ensure they have high data security standards. We will not allow these organisations to use your personal information for unauthorised purposes.

If the business is reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold to that organisation.

In the event that a third party may deliver all or part of the service requested by you, whilst the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided and to maintain management information for business analysis.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to exercise your data rights you can make a request using our online form.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data and you are a data subject based in the UK. If you are not based in the UK you can make a complaint to your local data protection regulator.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Clearvisions registration number: ZA840636

Sub Processors 

Where UK personal data is transferred internationally, we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the law.  Such measures include, where applicable, by ensuring that the recipients to which it is sent are (i) within countries deemed adequate with respect to the data protection laws, or (ii) covered through the entering into data processing agreements and standard contractual clauses for transfers of data and monitoring such protections to ensure the adequacy of such measures.

The following third parties process personal data on behalf of Clearvision. 

Clearvision USA Inc – Clearvision (CM) 2005 Limited’s sister company

Amazon Web Services (AWS) – Third party cloud computing platform 

Salesforce – Third party service provider of customer relationship management database 

Atlassian – Third party service provider of ticketing, service desk and collaborative task management

Slack Technologies – Third party service provider in the field of online messaging and video conferencing facilities 

Google Drive Suite – Third party service provider of email and document management facilities 

ContractSafe – Third party service provider of contract management software

Basecamp – Third party service provider of project management software

Oracle – Third party service provider of accounting software 

Bullhorn – Third party service provider of applicant tracking management system

Hubspot – Third party service provider of marketing and customer service software 

Get a FREE consultation

Find the GitLab solution that fits your business. Get a FREE consultation with an accredited GitLab expert.

GitLabGo Expert